Privacy Policy

Pacific Public Health Foundation Privacy Policy

1. Purpose 

Legislation has been enacted by the Federal government (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)) and the Provincial government (Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA)) to ensure organizations appropriately deal with the use of personal information. As an organization with fund development and community relations activities, the Foundation should ensure compliance with policy standards, including a statement posted on the website and a Privacy Officer.

2. Privacy Statement 

The Pacific Public Health Foundation recognizes the value of its relationships with its users, and is committed to respecting and protecting their personal information. Any personal information we collect is used for donor-related and tax-receipting purposes. We may periodically contact you to keep you informed about our activities, including programs, services, special events, and opportunities to give or to volunteer, and other mission-related communications. We do not sell, trade or rent out any names or personal information. Accordingly, the Foundation complies with PIPEDA and PIPA. This means that the Foundation adheres to the following 10 principles (adapted from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada):

1.       Accountability: We will appoint a Privacy Officer to be responsible for compliance; take all reasonable steps protect personal information; and develop and implement personal information policies

2.       Identifying purposes: We will identify the reasons for collecting personal information before or at the time of collection. The purposes will be limited to those which are related to our business and which a reasonable person would consider to be appropriate in the circumstances.

3.       Consent: We will inform of the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data. We will obtain consent before or at the time of collection, as well as when a new use is identified and practices.

4.       Limiting collection: We will not collect personal information indiscriminately, nor will we deceive or mislead individuals about the reasons for collecting personal information. The Foundation will specify the types of information collected, limited to that which is necessary and reasonable to fulfill the purposes identified.

5.       Limiting use, disclosure, and retention: We will use or disclose personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected. The Foundation does not sell, rent or trade mailing lists.

6.       Accuracy: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7.       Safeguards: We will take all reasonable steps necessary to: protect personal information against loss or theft; safeguard the information from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification; and protect personal information regardless of the format in which it is held. 

8.       Openness: We will maintain policies and practices for the management of personal information and will make these policies and practices understandable and easily available.

9.       Individual access: We will provide reasonable access to an individual’s information; explain how it is or has been used; and correct or amend any personal information if its accuracy and completeness is challenged.

10.   Provide recourse: An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance. We will do our best to investigate all reasonable complaints received and take appropriate measures to correct information handling practices and policies.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy of your personal information, please contact the Foundation at 1 (604) 707-2490 or info@pphf.ca. Our website may contain links to websites of other organizations that maintain their own privacy and security policies. This policy describes the privacy practices of the Pacific Public Health Foundation only.